Skip to Menu Skip to Search Contact Us Mexico Websites & Languages Skip to Content

SGS DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. (Hereafter "SGS"), a public company, organized under Mexican law and domiciled at Paseo de la Reforma No. 560, Colonia Lomas de Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo, CP 11000, Mexico DF, in strict compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and Regulations (collectively the "Data Protection Act") makes you aware that the personal data and / or property requested, will be used exclusively for activities concerning the contractual or commercial relationship with SGS , according to SGS internal policies.

All data and information provided by customers and / or suppliers, have a legitimate treatment, controlled and reported based on principles of legality, quality, consent, loyalty, proportionality and accountability, in order to ensure the privacy thereof.

SGS, in order to prevent unauthorized access and disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, uses appropriate physical, technical and managerial procedures to protect the information it collects.

SGS may use and disclose the information provided to its affiliates and / or subsidiaries, or third parties who, by the nature of their duties or assignments, have the need to know the information provided, for the sole purpose of complying with those obligations arising of the legal relationship with the holder of the data and / or information and SGS, except that holders expressly show their opposition in terms of the provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data.

The owners of the data and / or information may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition conferring the Data Protection Act, by written request, which must be sent to the following email: mx.avisoprivacidad@sgs.com. The request must comply with each and every one of the requirements of Article 29 of the Data Protection Act:

I. The holder's name and address, email or any other means to communicate the answer to your request;

II. Documents proving the identity or, where applicable, the legal representative of the owner;

III. The clear and precise description of the personal data of those seeking to exercise any of the rights described above, and

IV. Any other item or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

If a breach were to occur at any stage of the processing of personal data, information and / or property, SGS will inform the owner of the data immediately, by email, so that appropriate measures are taken to safeguard the rights that apply.

SGS reserves the right to change, alter, amend and / or alter this notice at any time, in which case it will make you aware through any of the means set out in relevant legislation.